Privacy Policy


Thanks for visiting (the “site“). This website is operated by The Cornwall Law Society of 2 Wendron Street, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 8PP (“we“, “us” or “our“). We are Cornwall’s independent local Law Society supporting 300 members in the county by providing guidance, CPD Training, marketing, recruitment and social events.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use, Cookie Policy and other documents we refer to) apply to your use of the site whether as a guest or a registered member. Use of the site includes accessing, browsing, registering to use or posting on it.

Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get from you and others in various ways. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information and the aim of this Privacy Policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you (such as when you use our site and when you contact us), how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.

We recommend that you read this page carefully (along with our Terms of Use  and Cookie Policy).

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page regularly.

How do we collect your personal information?

Types of personal information we collect Examples and how they are collected:
Information you submit §  Details of your use of our website including links you click on when you navigate our site.

§  Your full name, telephone number, email address, employer’s name, employer’s address, area of expertise and marketing preferences when you complete the paper Membership Application Form and Member Questionnaire.

§  When you contact us by phone, letter, email or otherwise.

§  When you click on or open an email or message or other communication from us.

Profile information §  Information you post, including where, when and the time and date the content was posted when you post content to your profile or add comments in the membership area.

§  When you log in as a member.

Device information §  Device type, operating system, browser type.

§  Mobile network information, telephone number.

§  Your device’s unique identifiers.

§  You device’s IP address.

Log information & unique application numbers §  IP addresses, ISP or mobile network details.

§  Date and time stamps.

§  The pages you visited or features you used.

§  Browser type and version, language, clickstream data, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions.

§  Viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

§  Statistical data.


What do we use your personal information for?

§  to provide you with the functions and features of our site. §  to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes).
§  to ensure our site works with your device and is operating as best as it can. §  to provide you with information on our site.
§  to allow you to participate and use our site. §  for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement.
§  to associate information you submit and device information to help us better understand your use of our site. §  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you or us.
§  to understand how you arrived at our site. §  as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure, and to improve our site.
§  to help us identify you so we know who we are talking to. §  to set up and manage your membership account on the site.
§  for statistical analysis and to test our systems.

What should I be mindful of when sharing my personal information?

Our site allows our members to share comment posts and professional information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines and we cannot control where it goes. So please ensure that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

When we have given you a username and password (or you have chosen one) that enables you to access the members’ parts of our site, you must treat these as confidential and must not disclose them to anyone else. If you know or suspect that anyone else knows any of this information, you must notify us immediately at

Where do you store my personal information?

The personal information and data we and our site collects from you, and you provide to us, is stored on our servers. This may involve passing your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries that do not have the same data protection standards as we do in the UK. If we, or our service providers, do this we will make sure that it happens with the relevant legal protection in place.   You agree to this storing or processing when submitting your personal data. We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect and store personal data on your device using data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.   Please see also our Cookie Policy for information about how we collect information from your device and browsing activities.

Will you share my personal information with anyone else?                          

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • involved in running or providing services for or to us or you (including any company involved in hosting our site);
  • in order to protect our users;
  • when required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • to enforce our terms; and/or
  • in the event that we merge with another law society or other body, or cease to exist as an independent law society.

We do not share your personal information with any third-party marketers unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site or in any email communication you send to us.  Any such transmission is at your own risk so please limit the information that you send to us.

What are my rights in relation to my personal information?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the Members Questionnaire we use to collect your data or by responding to any electronic marketing we send you using the appropriate links or other opt out methods we provide. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at

You can access the personal information we hold about you by writing to us. We may charge you a fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.  Even if you do not want a copy of your personal information, you can still contact us to check that the personal information we hold is accurate, or to let us know of any changes to your personal information. We always try to ensure that the information that we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant and we will be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.

Third Party Websites

Where the site contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We are not responsible for the content of websites linked to on the site, nor do we endorse them. If you choose to click on them, please be aware that they will probably have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies which you should make sure you read and are comfortable with. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of these sites.

Do you use cookies?

Our site uses cookies. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Updated: March 2015