Past Presidents of the Society

Name Town Term
Henry Sewell Stokes Bodmin 1883-1895
George Brown Collins St Columb 1895-1901
Daniel Henry Shilson St Austell 1901-1910
Christopher L Cowlard Launceston 1910-1919
J Vivian Thomas Penzance 1919-1921
G Coulter Hancock Truro 1921-1922
H Wheeler Higman St Austell 1922-1923
Robert Pease Lostwithiel 1923-1924
Henry Grylls Redruth 1924-1925
A deC Glubb Liskeard 1925-1926
WL Platts Truro 1926-1929
H Newcombe Wright St Austell 1929-1930
CE Whitford St Columb 1930-1931
EL Marsack Callington 1931-1932
Hugh T Chilcott Truro 1932-1933
A Randle Thomas Helston 1933-1934
Francis Carpmael Newquay 1934-1935
CE Venning Penzance 1935-1936
R Arthur Peter Looe 1936-1937
TAH Sheers Truro 1937-1938
Donald W Thomas Camborne 1938-1939
Barrie B Bennetts Penzance 1939-1940
Walter H Graham St Austell 1940-1941
EA Thrall Truro 1941-1942
EW Gill Bodmin 1942-1943
JC Hubbard St Austell 1943-1945
RGB Birtill Penzance 1945-1946
JFP Evans Newquay 1946-1947
G Peter Launceston 1947-1948
LJ Carlyon Truro 1948-1949
WH Thorne Helston 1949-1950
BC Harward Liskeard 1950-1951
ELV Thomas Penzance 1951-1952
JV Ratcliffe Falmouth 1952-1953
RL Frank Truro 1953-1954
JH Pethybridge Bodmin 1954-1955
PJ Chellew St Ives 1955-1956
HA Visick Truro 1956-1957
RMB Parnall Launceston 1957-1958
JAN Ralph Newquay 1958-1959
DI Rendell St Austell 1959-1960
AC Caffin Truro 1960-1961
JM Barton Penzance 1961-1962
WL Broad Callington 1962-1963
CMC Hancock Truro 1963-1964
CW Jervis Penzance 1964-1965
FR King St Austell 1965-1966
JWM Graham St Austell 1966-1967
AA Thorne Helston 1967-1968
RK Browning Looe 1968-1969
R Alan C Barbary Camborne 1969-1970
HP Godwin Launceston 1970-1971
JAC Downing Falmouth 1971-1972
RW Money Truro 1972-1973
JFW Bennett Penzance 1973-1974
AJ Lyne Truro 1974-1975
TMN Bartleet Liskeard 1975-1976
JH Bates Newquay 1976-1977
KW Gilbert Falmouth 1977-1978
WA Phillips Truro 1978-1979
PB Cocks Newquay 1979-1980
B Roberts Penzance 1980-1981
PH London DSC Helston 1981-1982
B Harvey Penzance 1982-1983
P Stephens St Austell 1983-1984
CJ Kingston Truro 1984-1985
JHB Parnall Launceston 1985-1986
ME Richards Falmouth 1986-1987
ET Carlyon Truro 1987-1988
JA Holland Plymouth 1988-1989
BC Peters Helston 1989-1990
JA Coode St Austell 1990-1991
AS Knight Camborne 1991-1992
DJ James Penzance 1992-1993
RD Hicks Lostwithiel 1993-1994
TH Rowse Truro 1994-1995
IM Rendell St Austell 1995-1996
RH Foulkes Liskeard 1996-1997
M Clough St Ives 1997-1998
JRP Evans St Austell 1998-1999
JP Battell Camborne 1999-2000
AP Stephens Newquay 2000-2001
BH Fox Falmouth 2001-2002
Mrs H Davies Launceston 2002-2003
A J Trevaskis Falmouth 2003-2004
AR Butterfield Camborne 2004-2005
AJ Deacon Liskeard 2005-2006
WJC Dunstan St Ives 2006-2007
MH Chanter Truro 2007-2008
AR London Helston 2008-2009
Miss E Alma St Austell 2009-2010
T Goldburn Falmouth 2010-2011
R Warner Truro 2011-2012
J Harvey St Austell 2012-2013
C Hulley Falmouth 2013-2014
C Nicholls Bodmin 2014-2015
A Earl Liskeard 2015-2016